Ask a tradesman

Restoration & Refurbishment

Full modernisation of 2 bed victorian terraced house about 1000sqf chiswick london

How much would it cost to completly refurb. Assuming the structure / roof is sound. But will need full rewire, central heating, new bath room and kitchen. Re plaster and new foor coverings. An extention into the side return at the back of the property with patio doors onto the garden. New sash windows at the front (4 windows in total). I was thinking about £40k including all materials and labour. Would this be possible?

12 Answers from MyBuilder Restoration & Refurb Specialists

Best Answer

Yes i think that would be possible.

Just look out for a builder wearing a Ten Gallon.......stirrups.......... riding on horseback & swinging a lasso to reel you in with ;)

2012-01-22T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

It is very difficult to price this type of job without a full specification.This is especially true regarding the type of extension, structural alterations to accommodate the extension and the finishes that you may require.
Genuine wooden sash windows are around £1700 to supply and fix.
You will need to employ an architect or surveyor to turn your requirements into technical drawings for the Local Authority and to get quotations from genuine builders. Including fees this could amount to £3500 if planning permission is required.

I think that 40k would be at the lower end of the price range.
We are undertaking similar work in Chiswick at the moment in a Victorian Terraced House. The works here when completed will be around £55,000 ( Ex.V.A.T.)
You should remember that V.A.T. is 20%.
Please beware of anyone who is not charging V.A.T.This means that their total yearly turnover is less than 60K per year.

I hope this is some guidance contact us for more advice.

Allan
Broadway Construction.

2012-01-22T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

But will need full rewire, £5000 central heating, £7000 new bath room £8000 and kitchen £15000. Re plaster £5000 and new food coverings £2300. An extention into the side return at the back of the property with patio doors onto the garden. £17000 New sash windows at the front £1200 each with dg frames (4 windows in total). I was thinking about £40k including all materials and labour. Would this be possible? Jamie Renovatenow

2012-01-22T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

40k sounds a lot, but it depends on the size of the extension ,we base all our prices on Housing Association rates and would think the cost would be much less. Its always best to get your contractor to vosot and offer a detailed quotation.

2012-01-22T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

hi ,im starting a project in chiswick on mon 23rd ,if you would like a visit then contact me through the site under my profile ,you may need to add the job first ,price depends on size of extension and scope finish of works internally ,we also work for an architect based in chiswick if you require drawings and planning
regards mitch
substructure

2012-01-22T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

Hi, 40k would not be possible.
full re-wire inc new consumer unit and certificated is around £4500,central heating between £5-8k , New bathroom and kitchen. Re plaster and new floor coverings, Windows and decorated . Around 15k . And extension Around £30k

So in total around £50k ....

But you get what you pay for , and also depends on what kitchen, bathroom suite, boiler, you wanted to have .

Just take that in mind if you get a lot cheaper quotes .

Hope this has helped

Southcoast Builders

2012-01-22T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

WE CARRY OUT A LOT OF INSURANCE REFURBS AND IT IS POSSIBLE TO COMPLETE THE WORK FOR THAT FIGURE BY PURCHASING A LOT OF SPECIFIC MATERIALS OUT OF THE LONDON AREA,WHERE EVERYTHING IS CHARGED AT A PREMIUM,KINDEST REGARDS,DENNI.

2012-01-22T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

Hi you need to have someone pop round and see plans that have been approved,and discuss all proposed elements wished for,then they can price each aspect individually. sounds about right,but you can save thousands by being careful

any advice post the job and someone experienced in this will help

kieran
kelly plumbing heating & gas

2012-01-22T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

Im pretty sure you would get it done for 40k, though London builders will cost you an arm and a leg.

2012-01-22T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

Hello, Yes 40k is an achievable figure if your budget is controlled correctly. it takes a lot of phone calls to get discounts off products but shopping nationwide makes a big difference . This also applies to contractors , get fixed quotes first for all contracted work making sure everything is covered so no sudden extras, This is then the first deduction from your 40k
the balance should then cover all materials necessary but leave a small amount for unseen events.
Do all the costings before you start and make sure they are written quotes from everyone.
Get someone who has experience to go over your plan with you as sometimes its the little things that get missed (and 2 heads are better than one)
DO NOT get day rate prices as they are uncontrollable

When you have got all your fixed costings you should be near to 40k although its usually over . start to trim your ideas and it will work.

hope that helps - dampuk.net building services

2012-01-22T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

In a word NO.But good luck with it.

2012-01-22T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

it's all down to the specification, the vat issue, the only way to avoid paying VAT on labour is to employ individual trades people for parts of the job, and most of them would have to be one man operations which "CAN" be a nightmare unless you can project manage the job yourself

2012-02-06T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories