Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Stone/debris removal

Just wondering is there any easier way to remove stones and debris from my garden like using some sort of a machine? trying to level it all out for a new lawn.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Yes there is!

use a rotavator for all your debris which will then churn up the ground to enable you to access it with a rake to remove the surface debris, then You may use a stone rake machine several times to clear the stones.

Thanks.

Pro-act landscapes

2018-07-15T21:15:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2018

Hi there,
A rotavator or tiller is always a good piece of kit to turn the soil and that will unearth any stones for you to pick out.
It will also help in the future for when you rake it level and have the new lawn layed.
So unfortunately it's just good old fashioned picking them out and into a bucket!
Hope that helps!

Adam
Spring Forward Landscapes

2018-07-11T19:10:02+01:00

Answered 11th Jul 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories