Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207833 connected tradespeople
Over 2335762 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Painting & Decorating

What do I look out for in a good painter and decorator

Anonymous user 10 July 2018 - 4.23 PM

What do I look out for on a good painter and decorator?

5 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Enea Group LTD
Best answer
Enea Group LTD
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8511 reviews
Edgware

Good Painter and Decorator : Having a good website which is not merely an advert, but something that provides real value and gives good information, make sure the photo examples on their web are jobs they have done themselves! A good decorator can advise you to view any of jobs they been done, they should tell the client about any delay, also they should do all repairs which needed, crack filling, rendering, removing algae and damp before they start with the paint.

Answered

11 July 2018

Like

1
TSJTimber Carpentry services

No reviews yet

Royston

I personally find a good decorator will probably lots of time and effort in to the prep work. Filling. Sanding. Caulking. Etc. If your not happy don't let them continue without saying something.

Answered

13 July 2018

Like

0

Anonymous user

All about prep work. And manners. Also look that they have good quality sheets for the floors. Prep work is the most important thing you look for. And bieng a polite and well mannered person is a must. So if they are note when they come to quote dont bother,as youll proba ly end up with a bad mannered stroppy decorator. Having the best top quality coverings are a must. Some use cheap and nasty and paint leaks through onto carpets.

Answered

24 July 2018

Like

0
Paul Carroll
Rating: 5 out of 55511 reviews
Morden

It would not hurt to ask for a reference,if they are any good they should be able to do this no problem.but like in all painting and decorating it's all in the preparation if it like a big room you should be doing at least 1 to 2 days preparation.and one last thing,remember you only get what you pay for.

Answered

25 August 2018

Like

0
Chris Jamieson

No reviews yet

Livingston

A good attitude and good manners goes a long way. Someone who can talk to through step by step of the process and keep you informed on aspects of the work being carried out. Being clean and tidy is also a massive part of the job and preparation too. It goes a long way

Answered

6 January 2024

Like

0