Garages & Sheds Question

How close to a road can you build a garage?

How close to a road can you build a garage.
we are wishing to apply for planning permision to build a garage attached to the side of our house, and want to build right up to the boundry of our land.
there is access to the back of the house through a side gate as our house is on the side of a cul de sac, but wondering if there is any regulations as to how far away a house has to be from a road.thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

www. planning portal.gov.uk click on the interactive guide and it should answer your question.

Answered 20th Jan 2012

Watson property maintenance

Member since 5 Jan 2009

500mm from the side of the road unless its on a bend and it may be a different measurement because you have to allow for vision splay (google your question to an answer it may be able to say)

Answered 19th Jan 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012

you can also go to council in person, I did they are very helpful and when you show plans they will be able to answer.
at the end this is them who approve plans or not

Answered 12th Feb 2012

GRZEGORZ ZWOLSKI

Member since 11 Feb 2012