Flooring Question

Has anyone heard of lecol, is it worth it over pva?>

Looking to fill the gaps in between my floor boards and have been recommended LECOL.

4 Answers

Best Answer

hi i agree with toms answer i have also used this product and i did manage to get the job done although i did have a problem with a 6 mm joint so i used a pva first on this one using saw dust then when it was hard i used lecol resin and sawdust over the top to give the same colour try this you wont go far wrong ,i have also cut slitthers of the same timber and filled the gaps by glueing the in to the gaps then completely sand the floor but this way takes a lot of time

Answered 23rd Mar 2011

Finebuild Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009

Hi
i have used lecol resin before, it best with hardwoods such as oak, what you do is sand the floor and then mix the saw dust with the lecol into a paste and then fill the cracks and joints with it and when its dry sand it, and then put on your finish, it does quite a good job but you are limited to the size of the gaps to no more than 3mm at the most.
hope this is helpful.
tom

Answered 22nd Mar 2011

tom harveyassociates

Member since 30 May 2010

Lecol works best as does all liquid fillers with very fine dust usually from an 80 or 100 grit sanding dust however the fumes are very strong. Bona also do a filler called ''Mix & Fill'' this is basically a diluted bottle of pva but is also very good. For bigger gaps, we tend to fill the gap with mastic as like all fillers when they dry they tend to sink. Once the mastic has dried we then over fill the gap which prevents the filler from sagging/ dropping. Different tradesmen use different thechniques so see what works best for you.

Answered 11th Apr 2011

The London Wood Flooring Co.

Member since 28 May 2010

Paper mache is the best and cheapest way to fill gaps in floorboards.....................

Answered 21st Mar 2011

Jeff Stockdale Plumbing and Heating

Member since 28 Nov 2010