We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Tiling Question

What are the pros and cons of wall panels v tiles in a bathroom

2 Answers

Best Answer

If your walls are sound and straight the wall boards can be quick and very easy to install. If not then you may need for them to be battened out and the boards screwed to them.
Tiles also need a good surface but it take much longer to tile a room than to board it.
The Finnish on boards is much more hygienic and easy to clean due to no grout lines that can become stained over time.
The boards must have a sealant added to each joint to make them water tight and due the fact there are so little joints compared to tiling the risk of leaking over time is reduced.
The cons of boards are some can be made from a type of a honey cone PVC and these can warp when you screw items to them and also they can be quite brittle and crack or chip and dent if they receive a hit from something falling against them. Due to the nature of the tong and groove system if a board does become damaged then you cant just slip it out and replace it as the whole wall need to be removed and if it has been glued then it will be a total loss. Repairs to tiles are easy and quick if you have a few spare saved.
I feel shower walls are to much for a full bathroom and can look a little to plastic but that's just personal taste. With good preparation work and good materials tiles will last a very long time and stay clean.
Hope this helps
Craig

Answered 19th Jan 2012

CW Domestic Plumbing

Member since 21 Jan 2010

Need a Tiler?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Wal panels are ideal for covering rough surfaces, and have built in look a like grout, so no more dirt grout problems. Easy to cut and install.

Answered 19th Jan 2012

All Aspects Building Co

Member since 8 Apr 2010