Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Best patio base

Hi

Just curious what people in the trade would recommend as the best base for laying patio slabs, and type of cement to use etc.

Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Hi Ryan
The best base for a patio would be 100-150mm sub base of crushed concrete or type 1 that has been wacked untill solid
After this a FULL bed of sharp or building sand between 25-50mm for the slabs to lay on

2018-07-06T19:55:01+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2018

Hi,
I agree with the previous post on the sub base but I would dry mix sharp sand with a little cement about 6 parts sand to one part cement to lay the slabs on. This stays workable for a long time and once the slabs are laid onto it the moisture from the ground starts the setting process. This sets the slabs in place and stops any movement happening in the future.
Regards
Paul

2018-07-07T08:20:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories