Carpentry & Joinery Question

Post job for decking

Hi,

we are looking for decking to be built and am unsure if its classed as carpentry & Joinery or landscape gardening on mybuilder.com

any advise on whichn is the best to post as I want to attract the right people
thanks

8 Answers

Best Answer

Either carpentry or landscaping would be ok.If you ask for references/pictures of previous work,you will find the right person!

Answered 19th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Carpentry and joinery would be your best bet, after all decking is a carpenters job. Although im sure there are landscape gardeners that will do this type of work.
Hope this helps Clive ..

Answered 19th Jan 2012

C & S & Sons Building Company

Member since 19 Jan 2012

hi there steve it is classed as landscaping my friend and as it goes is what i happen to have 14 years experiance at along with fencing ,landscaping,gate making shed building ect ect but their alot of cowboys out their and very few customer caring trades men so make so they do your decking correctly starting with all stud posts aleast a foot in the ground ,prefferabley use 100x100 posts and 3x2 rails then cut mypex around them to the area of your decking and when they apply your frame work and deck boards make shaw they use all screws (no nails) and the deck boards should be double screwed where ever they cross a rail ie frame work other wise when the summer comes they will buckle up . if like take a look at my profile their pictures on their of some decking i recently finnished and what the customer gave me for doing the job right

Answered 20th Jan 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012

Hello Steven,

you should post it as a Carpentry and Joinery work, but anyway, you would not go wrong with any of them. Cheers!

Vass Y.
STAR Construction

Answered 19th Jan 2012

STAR Construction

Member since 6 Oct 2011

Hi, You won't go wrong if you put it up as carpentry work.

Answered 19th Jan 2012

D.J.P Carpentry Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011

try carpentry & joinery as a first

Answered 19th Jan 2012

saturn enterprize

Member since 18 Oct 2011

carpentry and joinery

Answered 19th Jan 2012

Odd job Rog

Member since 30 May 2008

A good Carpenter & Joiner will always provide you with the best decking and a quality finish. Definitely under Carpentry & Joinery

Answered 21st Sep 2018

C M Renovations Ltd

Member since 15 Apr 2014