Ask a tradesman

Plastering

I want to have a bedroom ceiling boarded over and skimmed its about 5x5 meters how much should i be looking to pay ?

it has coving but i want the new ceiling to stay inside the coved area

6 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Get 2 or 3 good spreads round to quote,then you can compare prices.
Existing coving will need to be removed if overboarding,the plasterers will tell you why when they visit.

Carl.

2012-01-18T09:45:01+00:00

Answered 18th Jan 2012

this should cost about £300 works out at £12 per square m

2012-01-18T09:45:01+00:00

Answered 18th Jan 2012

£12 per mtr

2012-01-18T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 18th Jan 2012

Dont see how the job can be done with the Coving up !!!
Richard Coastal Ceilings

2012-01-18T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 18th Jan 2012

if you leave the coving up and board over with 12mm and plaster ,The finish will look nasty.many thanks nick

2012-01-20T10:30:02+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2012

If not overboarding the existing coving is okay to leave in place and plaster up to. If overboarding has to be done thenit has to come down. You would be looking at approx £300 for a room of this size.

2012-01-22T19:15:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories