Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Laying slabs on top of grass

Hi,

I wondered if I can lay slabs on tof of grass in back garden

Thank you

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Hi Derrick,

I would advise taking the grass up across the area you want flagging and laying some weed protector down and add a level bed of sand on top before laying the flag on top of the sand, that’s how I normally do it thanks
Joe

2018-06-22T13:15:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2018

Having a good base for slabs is paramount.Laying on existing grass(or cut into grass will lead to slab sinkage eventually.A small patio area or pathway would need weed membrane,around 80mm of compacted ballast.30-50mm of sharp sand to lay slabs on.Another option would be to lay slabs with a full semi dry cement bed on top of ballast.

2018-06-27T22:35:02+01:00

Answered 27th Jun 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories