Tiling Question

Tiling query

Good Morning.

When removing tiles to replace with new tiles is over tiling an option? I heard that it is but i would apreciate a professional view point.

Thanks for your time,

Mark

6 Answers

Best Answer

I have heard of this but personally i would remove them.I think most of the tilers on here will say the same.

Answered 17th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

over tiling old tiles is not an issue , although stripping and replacing is usually a better option , take into consideration the strength of the bond between the old/existing tiles to the wall and the additional weight u intend to mount on top of them that the wall would also have to support personally I would always remove old tiles and prep the surface before re-tiling if nothing else but for safety's sake

Answered 18th Jan 2012

LG Tiling

Member since 6 Nov 2011

Over tiling is an option & can work well in certain circumstances.Whether it is the right option for you i couldnt say without seeing it.You will need to use tile on tile adhesive.

Answered 17th Jan 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

It is possible, Not done it myself but seen it a few times when fitting new bathrooms etc. I would say remove the tiles and start again, but if you want to save some money and mess, try and use a decent tile adhesive like white star.

Answered 17th Jan 2012

Empire Renovation

Member since 28 Oct 2011

I am not a lover of tiling ontop of tiles but i have done in certain circumstances it can be done if you do it the correct way but it all depends how well the existing tiles are stuck on the walls because what you have to realise is... its the existing tiles thats keeping up the newly installed tiles so this could be a weight issue especially if your tiling on top of porcelain.
Best to take off tiles and prep walls, use hammer and bolster chisel then scrape off the old adhesive then prime walls wait to dry then tile away. Dont worry about the mess as its easy to clean up.

If you decide to tile on top wash down walls with sugar soap diluted and use weber spf rapid(powdered) adhesive or weber slow set. drying time before grouting is double the time that says on the adhesive bags. Usually 4-5 hrs using rapid and 2 days for using slowset.Thats the joys of tiling on top of tiles am afraid.

Answered 26th Jan 2012

active tiling services

Member since 9 Jul 2010

As long as the original tiles are secure enough & you use the correct materials it wont be a problem. I've tiled on tiles in over 300 hotel bathrooms all over UK & Ireland & had no problems. If your putting a porcelain tile on top use a powdered adhesive & if ceramic we always used bal white star.

Hope this helps

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

michael lamb ceramic tile fixers

Member since 30 Sep 2011