Painting & Decorating Question

What is the best way to get into a painting an decorating how can i get out there and start

i'm in a full time corse of painting and decorating and i would like to start a few jobs an then go on to a second year to finish level 2 if you have any ideas i will be grateful for them

thanks Chloe

4 Answers

Best Answer

join my builder and start slowly learning as you go, you will learn more working for yourself than in a class room.

Answered 17th Jan 2012

KDBS

Member since 29 Sep 2010

Tosh,tosh,tosh, Sr if you want to be a painter and decorator please go to college and do a city and guilds painting course, this will open your eyes to the basics of painting and decorating and give you good foundations when you get a painting and decorating firm to take you on as a apprentice or just for hands on experience.
You must understand theres more to painting paint than throwing it on a surface and cracking on and those who would direct you to do this are talking rubbish and obviously perform unsatisfactory decoration for unaware clients who give them good money for nothing in turn getting professional decorators tarred with the same brush.Do not go down the road of a cowboy, not when you can learn all the correct procedures and applications and make yourself a good name aswell as good money.
kind regards
chris

ps all the best, do the right thing, your more likely to get work with qualifications than without

Answered 31st Jan 2012

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

Cool you going to college.but i think one of the best ways .is contact companys .like mine ask for apprenticeship.its best to work with excellent decorators .you get hands on help from them .and years of experince. AND YOU GET PAID

Answered 15th Mar 2017

Charlynn Ltd

Member since 4 Jan 2016

hi Chloe
try and get a few days work with a local trades person, get a bit of experience on site and build your confidence
mick

Answered 21st Jan 2012

handy devils

Member since 19 Oct 2009