Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Do i need a specialised builder to replace a flint wall?

Have a shed (12ft x 7ft approx) built of mainly Flint with brick pillars which is leaning and some of the mortar is crumbling. Am thinking of getting some quotes but am on a budget and didn't know if this was a specialised job and would cost a fortune

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

A stone mason or bricklayer is the trade you need.
Best to place this in the Post a Job section, and get a few quotes.

2012-01-17T18:45:02+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2012

Yes you do need a specialist in this field...Ive undertaken flint work many times, you really need to post your job on here and get it done by someone whom knows what they are doing..its a craft and not a science like bricklaying..

2012-01-19T10:15:01+00:00

Answered 19th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories