Plastering Question

Why has the plaster i have had done on walls & ceilings cracked in numerous places?va

This has happened approx 2-3 months after being plastered.

8 Answers

Best Answer

few things could have happened, firstly how many cracks have happened and how big are they?

Could be natural movement in wall or plasterboard

drying out was to quick/ force dried

2nd coat was put on two late causing bond to fail in places.

Small hairline cracks can occur and are normal in newly plastered rooms, new or old properties. Generally it is down to structural movement or expansion and contraction.

Answered 17th Jan 2012

Total-Interior

Member since 8 Sep 2011

Hi Lorna.
The cracks where already there maybe in the walls or ceiling before you skimmed.
Plaster could have dried to quick, you need to slow down the drying time on what your plastering. PVA will do this (unibond)
on the ceiling did you tape the joints between the boards.
Could be numerous things. How long have you had the plaster, there is a use by date on every bag
send me the pictures and I can see or ring

Howard @ ullyses

Answered 17th Jan 2012

Ullyses limited

Member since 16 Jan 2012

You'll probably get a dozen spreads on here telling you all different things why it's gone wrong.
Could be any number of things,it's impossible to say exactly without looking at it and with what & how it's been re-plastered.

We don't sit here with a crystal ball.

Answered 17th Jan 2012

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Depends on a lot of things,but preparation is the key,movement,shrinkage,depends on what the original base was

Answered 17th Jan 2012

renorite

Member since 22 Nov 2010

If you have gone over existing walls/ceilings I expect the prep work wasnt done correctly, ie sealing the back ground.

Answered 17th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

could be any number of reasons;possible damp,under finish coat,may be in direct of heat source,eg radiator,may not have used correct sealer coat.undercoat plaster may not be properly dry,before finish applied.

Answered 17th Jan 2012

hugh strain

Member since 16 Jan 2012

Hi Lorna, it is difficult to say why without knowing whether it was new ceilings and walls, or whether they were re-skimmed walls and ceiling.If the cracks have appeared where the plasterboards are joined, then I would say that they have not been scrimmed properly. Again it could be shrinkage, which doesn't normally happen.I would suggest you have a plasterer look at it,even the plasterers that did the job,maybe they could throw a bit more light on it. Hope this helps you.
Bruce

Answered 17th Jan 2012

Maltby Plastering

Member since 4 Jan 2012

Hi lorna,
I suspect that the walls/ceilings have not been prepared properly before skimming, if yours is an older property any exisitng cracks should have been taped before plastering and walls ceilings should have been sealed with 2 coats of p.v.a to prevent cracking and shrinkage.
hope this helps
tony

Answered 17th Jan 2012

A.J Plastering and Tiling

Member since 23 Dec 2008