Central Heating Question

Can a boiler be damaged by fitting the wrong size "return" pipe?

A 22MM FLEXI PIPE WAS FITTED TO A BOILER, IT FIRED UP AND OPERATED NORMALLY. WHEN IT WAS TURNED OFF THE BOILER WOULD MAKE LOUD BANGING NOISES. HAS THIS DAMAGED THE BOILER IN ANYWAY?

5 Answers

Best Answer

I doubt any damage would have occured. the problem was caused by overheating and normally a saftey device operates within a short space of time,possible reasons include restricted pipe size asyou already guessed blocked pipework,pump failure or any other problems that might resrict the flow.

Answered 17th Jan 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

Firstly a flexible pipe should not be fitted directly to the boiler.Most boiler manufacturers will stipulate that rigid copper pipe be used within 3 metres of the boiler.
If the return pipe was undersized this would have the effect of reducing the flow of water back to the boiler and also create a build up of heat in the boiler, many boilers are low water content and rely on correct flow rates to avoid excessive heat within the heat exchanger,failure to observe this may lead to banging noises and the boiler to cut out on its overheat thermostat.

Answered 17th Jan 2012

glenbury construction

Member since 16 Jan 2012

YOU SHOULD NOT BE ATTEMPTING THIS WORK IF YOU HAVE NOT GOT A CLUE!! FITTING ANY FLEXI'S TO ANY PART OF THE HEATING CURCUIT IS DANDEROUS,FITTED NY YOU OR ANYONE ELSE!!NOR DOING DODGY DIY HEATING WORK WHICH INCLUDES BOILERS! GAS SAFE PLUMBERS ARE REQUIRED FOR THIS.

Post the job and get it looked at,made safe,tested and running correctly!

Answered 17th Jan 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012

Flexi pipe around a boiler ,very poor installation ,i would suggest getting in SOMEONE who knows what the are doing

Answered 24th Jan 2012

Paul Caton Gas Services

Member since 23 Mar 2010

i am interested to know if the flexi pipe was plastic or copper

Answered 5th Feb 2012

April Showers

Member since 18 Oct 2011