Plumbing Question

Fitting a bleed valve to a radiator

One of my radiators doesn't have a bleed valve on either end and I want to fit one. Is this a simple enough DIY job that one of you can step me through or will I have to get someone in? Many thanks.

I'll have a look at the back of the radiator, but I had a plumber in a while ago who couldn't find one anywhere on it. My house has a bit of a strange history so I'm not entirely surprised by this although from your responses it is quite unusual.

5 Answers

Best Answer

some radiators do not have then at the end of the radiator the bleed screw is located at the top on the inside of the radiator sometimes covered with a plastic cap

Answered 16th Jan 2012

amber heating and plumbing ofte

Member since 16 Jun 2010

I never seen a radiator without a bleed valve, you will find that you have the make of radiator which has them fitted at the back of the radiator , feel for a little plastic dome or pimple and pull out the plastic cover.

Answered 16th Jan 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

hi turn both valves off at bottom off radiator and then your good to go a little water may come out and u may have to blead it up after

Answered 16th Jan 2012

JNR - Plastering services

Member since 16 Apr 2008

All radiators are either factory fitted with a blede valve, ( please look on the rear of the radiator ), or otherwise supplied with, then fitted by the installer, a 'blank off' for one end and a 'bleed valve' for the other.

Either, the installer has got it wrong ?

I.E. installing ' blanks', at either end,

Or please look again !!

Do the radiators have round tops ?,

If so, please look again, at the rear of the radiator & you may well see an air vent.

Regards,

Adrian

Answered 16th Jan 2012

Southsea Plumbing, Heating, Electrical & Gas Services

Member since 8 Nov 2010

Well all you will need to do is drain down the radiator turning off both radiator valves first then simply change the blank for a bleed point

Answered 16th Jan 2012

AW Plumbing & Heating

Member since 17 Dec 2010