Garages & Sheds Question

I have a garage suffering condensation during winters. what do i do?

Would 10 of those 70mm air vents be sufficient (5 on each side of the garage to ensure air flow)? Or do I need an extractor with humidity sensor? Or what else?
PS The garage is made of concrete panels and plastic corrugated roof, metal side and front door. Thank you

2 Answers

Best Answer

Unfortunately the type of construction of your garage, you will have condensation in the colder weather.
Fitting extra ventilation will help.

Answered 16th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

if you have heaters in your garage try taking them out or if your damp course has been covered with soil that could be another reason or your plastic roof could be the problem attracting the heat from the sun when cold in the garage which is proberly the cause bet your garage dont do this in the summer

Answered 16th Jan 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012