Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Toad stools in garden

My garden was turfed last summer and now every morning there are lots of clumps of toad stools. What is causing this and how do I get rid of them?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

.

2018-06-11T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2018

It sounds as if a poor or contaminated top soil may have been used while turfing . These usually come through in older well established lawns so has to be soil used at the time . I advise a weed and feed spray and then scarifying your lawn a few days later it will pull them out and hopefully the issue will be resolved

Thanks peter

Premier landscaping solutions

2018-06-09T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories