Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Natural slate patio - bonding agent

Hi, I'm looking for advice on laying a natural slate patio. My plan is to lay it on 50-70mm 6/1 mortar mix bed (which is on a 150mm Type 1 sub base) and wanted advice in whether I need to apply a bonding agent to the tile before laying?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

hi the best way is to slurry coat the underside of the paving that's how we lay all our paving this aids in the the bond of the bed to the paving.

2018-06-09T14:50:01+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2018

It would do no harm to apply I use SBR when I'm flagging plus add plasticiser to my mix a small drop is all that's needed .

2018-06-06T22:10:01+01:00

Answered 6th Jun 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories