Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Wallpaper before new laminate flooring or vice versa?

We have bought laminate flooring and booked a fitter but now we have bought wallpaper for the kitchen too do we get that put up before the flooring is laid or after??

3 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

I would wallpaper down to the skirting.This would mean flooring,skirting then wallpaper.You could then caulk any small gaps between skirting and wall BEFORE any paper goes up.

2012-01-16T15:05:01+00:00

Answered 16th Jan 2012

It would all depend if you were taking skirting boards off which i would assume to be happening then once the flooring was done and the skirting was put back on then papering gets done last
cheers
David King Painters

2012-01-16T15:05:01+00:00

Answered 16th Jan 2012

depending on weather you intend re newing or re decorating skirting,you could paper after laying floor by using scotia or quadrant over expansion gap.

2012-01-22T09:40:03+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories