Ask a tradesman

Demolition & Waste Clearance

Can this be removed

Hi I have a box room pretty small and has a larg box like thing in it I think it supports the celling going up the stairs is their anyway this could be removed or made smaller as I'm wanting it for my son who is ready for his own room

4 Answers from MyBuilder Demolition Specialists

Best Answer

Extend it up to ceiling and have it as a wardrobe.

2012-01-17T09:30:01+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2012

Carl melady is bang on with this one.We have just done this for a client.

2012-01-17T18:45:02+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2012

It depends if you would still have enough head height over the stairs check your local council regs to see what this would be it's usually 2m100mm . The actual box could probably be lowered you would need to take the top off to give you a general idea of how much you could take it down by.

2012-01-17T09:30:01+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2012

it sounds like a cuboard under the stairwell it is very unlikely iit will be supporting anything. if it has been closed off it is possible a boiler may have beennhere and the area contains asbestos. this is our specialst trade and have found this a usual location for asbestos materials. if you could provide photos or rather i visited to inspect there would be novcharge at all as i supply a free help and advice service on all asbestos related issues. there is no catch but just an understanable and guideance service

2012-01-17T09:30:01+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories