Loft Conversions Question

Do i need planning permission to put a window in the loft as my house is council property?

As above

2 Answers

Best Answer

As its a local authority property, you should ask them for permission first as they are the owners.

Answered 16th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

You would only need a window in your loft if you were going to use it as some kind of room.This would mean that you would have to follow loads of extra regs and your cost would be thousands because your going to end up with a loft conversion.Councils will allow this in their properties but ONLY if done through building control.The chances of you being allowed to just add a window are virtually nil.

Answered 16th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011