Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Damp proof paint

IVE GOT A LARGE CELLAR AND THE PAINT IS FALLING OFF SOME BITS ARE HARD TO SCRAPE WHATS THE BEST QUICK WAY TO SCRAPE PAINT OFF IVE BEIN USING A DECORATORS SCRAPERS ITS OK FOR MOST PARTS BUT NEED SUMMIT STRONGER TO TAKE OFF HARD PAINT HAVE BEIN ADVISED TO USE A WIRED BRUSH .THE CELLAR IS GOING TO BE USED FOR STORAGE WOULD IT BE OK TO USE DAMP PROOF PAINT AFTER SCRAPING DOES THIS PAINT STOP DAMP WOULD IT ACTUALLY WORK.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Damp proof paint is ideal for a cellar, but it can be quite thick and slow to apply. Using a hammer and chisel may get some paint off but will probably gouge and damage the walls.
I always use a wide edged wall scaper. B%Q sell them. Basically a 4 inch blade mounted on a long armed scraper. Much thinner than a regular scraper, therefore it gets behind stubborn paint / paper

2012-01-20T10:25:03+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2012

A Scabbler would have been the easier option also providing me a key for me

2015-01-28T10:00:02+00:00

Answered 28th Jan 2015

yes damp proof paint would be fine to use in a cellar , damp proof paint is used to stop damp coming through to the interior walls . Or try dryzone damp proofing cream . Try a hammer and chisel and chisel the hard bits of paint away .

2012-01-17T09:10:01+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2012

or a waterproofing mortar and tank the cellar i found very effective

2012-01-20T10:25:01+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories