Ask a tradesman

Kitchen Fitting

Solid surface

ive never fitted solid surface before. i have got some from a kitchen factory that was throwing it away with im using at home. the surface needs polishing how do i do this all i got with the tops was a cream with is like t cut i have tried using it but the surface is not shining up help

5 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

The best thing to do, is sand them down with fine sandpaper and a palm sander, then use the cleaner on them. If you have a howdens joinery close by, call into them and ask if they have the cleaning and polishing kit for the solid surface worktops. I know they discontinued selling the worktops but would possibly have the accessories still in stock.

2011-03-21T15:15:01+00:00

Answered 21st Mar 2011

Hi
You need a orbit sander with 120 grit then 220 grit and then 320 grit.

Thanks
Graham

2011-03-21T15:15:01+00:00

Answered 21st Mar 2011

After you have sanded the tops working down to about 320 grit use a scotch pad like a green brillo pad just put your sander on it and buff it up we then put countertop magic on after (you can get this on ebay) For more info on sanding have a look at Minerelle web site.

2011-03-23T10:30:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Mar 2011

hi , orbital sander is reqd with your 3 grades of sand paper finishing off with highest grit finish . then you can apply your polish and take off with sander also polishing pad

2011-03-27T15:00:02+01:00

Answered 27th Mar 2011

Hi if its granite then it needs to be re polished at a granite company, if you want the shine to last.

2011-11-17T08:45:02+00:00

Answered 17th Nov 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories