Roofing Question

Roof lining

We have just got into the loft of the extension to our victorian terraced house (the main house was built in the 1890s, the original extension probably with it, and then the extended extension probably in the 60s or something - but not sure). There is absolutely no lining between the timber structure of the roof - you can see the slates, and where they have slipped/cracked, you can see daylight.

I know that this is probably common given the age of the property, but do we need to do anything about it? As it is, if we can see daylight, then the rain can get into the roof (which is obviously not a good thing). Do we just need to make sure the tiles are secured properly, or do we need to line the tiles with some sort of breathable membrane as well, to prevent the rain from getting in?

Thanks for any advice.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hello. There are a few options which you have a choice of. One is to get the slipped slates repositioned which any builder/roofer can do. Another option is to get the roof completely stripped of slates, lay a breathable roof membrane and re-batten and reslate using most of the old slates but some will be damaged when being stripped so you will have to purchase some new as well. Another option, which some people choose, is to have a contractor reposition any loose slates and then spray an insulating and weatherproofing layer onto the underside of your roof from within your loft which they then guarentee for a number of years. However, I would not recommend this personally.
Another point is that the victorian slate roofs are generally very tight and if you reposition the dropped slates this will be weathertight again and will be fine.
Hope this helps
kind regards.

Answered 16th Jan 2012

NR Building Services

Member since 19 Nov 2009

their is only really one option for long term peace of mind , that is to remove the old slates put on a breathable membrane and re-lay the slates ,you will lose approx 1/3 of the slates on most propertys of this age, the new slates can be put on the rear of the house so as not to look to much out of place.
under no circumstances should a insulation be sprayed on the underside of the roof, this seals everything in and stops your timbers breathing causing rot.
the best lofts are well ventilated lofts [ draughty lofts allows your timbers to breath properly and stops rot ]
your otions on slates are chinese.brazilian,spanish,welsh.

good luck alex

Answered 16th Jan 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

If the roof covering ie, tiles/slates are in poor condition then its best to strip the lot of, fit new breathable felt, battens and retile.
Felt was only intended as a secondary defence against wind driven snow, rain etc, if the tiles are in good condition there is a method called torching, which is back pointing underneath with a lime/mortar mix with horse hair added.

Answered 16th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008