Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Home buyers survey roof issues

We received the following output from our survey and keen to understand if these are major issues (as in new roof) or not as bad as it sounds?

Roofing
The main and rear extension roofs are pitched and covered with interlocking concrete tiles. The roofs are lined with building paper and a modern breathable underlay. There are lead flashings to the roof abutments. There
are valleys to the intersection between the roof slopes. The roofs over the side extension and side bay are flat and felt covered. There are plastic roof lights to the side extension.
I noted the following Condition Rating 3 items:
The bedding mortar to the roof verge on the right and left of the main roof is loose in places and needs replacing.
The roof under lining has perished to the main roof. Without an effective lining there is a risk of wind blown rain penetration occurring that could cause damage. The lining should be repaired or replaced. Replacement will involve stripping of the roof covering and will be costly.

I also noted the following Condition Rating 2 items:
Some of the mortar pointing to the ridge tiles is starting to loosen and some repair is needed. The lead lined gutter to the side extension is showing signs of splitting in the centre and some repair is needed.

The roof covering to the side bay window is in the mid to late range of life expectancy and is in fair order but there are signs of weathering consistent with its age.

Condition Rating 1.
No evidence of leakage was noted but this roof will have a limited service life when compared to a tiled or slate roof. Recovering is not currently required but please bear in mind that felt roof coverings can deteriorate quite quickly and fail suddenly. You should budget for this future cost. You should also check the roof coverings on a regular basis and they should be maintained in good condition. Small items of disrepair if left unattended can lead to costly problems.
Without a roof under lining there is an increased risk of wind driven rain penetration and there is no secondary barrier should a tile or slate slip or break. It is not possible to install underfelt without removing the roof covering.
As the roof covering is in serviceable condition and there are no signs of water penetration the cost of stripping the roof covering to install underfelt does not appear warranted at this time. It should be installed when the roof
is next replaced.
When carrying out remedial works, any hidden parts should be checked to ensure no additional disrepair has occurred.
Flat roofs of this type have a limited service life when compared to a tiled or slate roof. Recovering will be needed in due course and you should budget for this accordingly. You should check the roof coverings on a regular basis and they should be maintained in good condition. Small items of disrepair if left unattended can lead to costly problems.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Main problem would be the valleys as it collects the most water and likely leak more than other issues pointed out.

2019-02-12T13:00:03+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2019

i can understand why your confused, in one breath he is telling you it needs re felted in the other he is telling you it doesn't need immediate attention,
he says basically all the mortar is failing and the felt on the main roof has gone and needs replaced an expensive job , while nothing seems to be leaking it is something that needs done sooner rather than later yes a would say reading this report it is a house with a lot of expensive issues.

good luck alex

2018-05-28T21:00:02+01:00

Answered 28th May 2018

These surveys ‘have to’ go too the extreme to cover there own backsides.

Sounds like a bit of pointing (compo work) & you’ll be fine.
Traditional roofs have no felt underneath the tiles & last 50+ yrs

Scare mongering.

2020-05-29T16:05:02+01:00

Answered 29th May 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories