Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Lawn edging advice

What is the most effective way to create an edge between a lawn and gravel, for two people who are relative novices at this kind of thing?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

A variety of materials can be used to create an edge to a lawn such as; brick, block and timber. I prefer a block edge as it provides a solid edge for mowing over and separates the gravel from the grass.

Cut away some lawn and lay the blocks on a semi-dry concrete base. Remember to set the blocks slightly lower than the lawn height so as not to catch the mower blades.

2018-05-26T19:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th May 2018

Timber gravel boards and skinny wooden pegs buried in ground

2018-05-26T19:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th May 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories