Groundwork & Foundations Question

Is this a sign of a collapsed drain or damp?

We have just taken off the kickboards in the kitchen after the outlet pipe on our washing machine leaked, on further inspection we noticed there is a lot of damp and mold under the units. When the concrete floor started to dry out it dried very quickly under the washer pipe but towards the outside wall it is very wet still and in the far corner there is what appears to be a hole surrounded by a small pile of gravel. There is an open drain in the same place on the outside wall where the bath/sink and kitchen sink drain into and I am worried that the wet and this hole are connected to that somehow? Its difficult as the corner that is damp is under kitchen units and we have had to use a mirror on a stick and a torch to look at it more clearly but it does appear as though a small amount of concrete has been washed away? We can't see if the hole is deep but our kitchen is five years old and I don't think our kitchen fitter (who was very meticulous about good finish and swept each night) would have not mentioned a hole in the concrete, nor would've left a heap of gravel. I'm just looking for opinions as I'm not sure who I should be dealing with ie. My insurer or British gas who I have a drain and plumbing policy with also?

Thanks, any advice would be great!

2 Answers

Best Answer

As you have insurance for drainage and plumbing, contact your insurers first.
If theres no easy access from under the units and you dont want them taken out, they could probably remove some brick work from outside to access the cause of leak.
It could be a pipe connected to the outside drain so they could track it back from there.

Answered 16th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

i would figure out the highest point of the (what you think may be a hole) and tip some water down it not alot , and see if the wate comes threw the other side if it does then thats your problem if it doesnt then it releaves you of worry about your new kitchen.

Answered 30th Jan 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012