Ask a tradesperson

Damp Proofing

Damp or salt a year after treatment

Hi,
We bought a house which had some damp patches above where the damp had already been treated.
The work was under warranty so (after significant badgering) the company came back and raised the treatment and replastered. We redecorated and all was well for about a month.
Since then we have more damp patches above where they plastered.
We marked around the area and contacted the company again. They said was likely to be salt in the wall and it should settle.
A year later we still have damp patches and they are larger than the marks we made when it first came back.
Is this still likely to be salt after all this time? I contacted the company again but they never called back.
If it’s something that is likely to resolve then I’m happy to wait and redecorate again- but if not then I will persist with this company again.
It’s very frustrating as it seems like this job is worth nothing to the company so they can’t be bothered. It took 6 months to get them to retreat the wall in the first place so the thought of another battle with them doesn’t fill me with Joy! I have a new baby so time is not my friend!!
Many thanks in advance for any response.
Stacey

2 Answers from MyBuilder Damp Proofing Specialists

Best Answer

If your house is old and has lime mortar...
The chances are the lime has absorbed all that moisture and is trapped behind a waterproof render. The water then slowly haemorrhage s through the render in random wet patches. The salt is the crystallization of minerals from the old and new plasters... waterproof render tanking doesn't work on lime mortar, it makes it worse.

2018-05-23T16:20:01+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2018

Hi Stacey, obviously hard as ever to correctly diagnose without physically seeing the work, however, it can take some time for already damp walls to dry and you have mentioned it being over a year so meaning it sounds very much to me that the problem causing the damp hasn't been solved at source, only covered up. All too often you will find plasterers or tanking companies that will use internal solutions to mask or cover a damp problem. Obviously the best solution (not always the cheapest) is to find and fix the source of the damp which can be normally one of these things, Pipes/drainage internally, Pipes/drainage externally, rising damp, penetrating damp through the external substrate, Roof or gutters leaking and sometimes even condensation from poor ventilation. My advise would be to try and find some advise on the source of the problem first and then go from there with the company that did the works. Depending on whether or not their guarantee was to have the problem fixed or not will then give you somewhere to go with them after diagnosis independently. Please feel free to contact or call me anytime for further information or advise. Hope this helps.

2018-05-23T15:00:02+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories