Plumbing Question

Is the "rubbish" now mine?

i had plumbers in last week to remove an old water tank and back boiler and also install a new combi boiler, the plumber dropper the price a little as he said he could scrap the waste on finishing the job he's left all scrap in my yard saying he would come back for it and its still there a week later so is it mine now or do i wait longer (at the mo its not in the way as i'm still in the middle of moving in)

6 Answers

Best Answer

If hes dropped the price,maybe you should give him another week if its not in the way.Also best not upset him if you were happy with his work,good plumbers dont grow on trees!

Answered 16th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

This depends on what was agreed at the start off the work.You should always clarify who removing the rubbish you all the installer from the start. this saves time and frustration

Answered 16th Jan 2012

amber heating and plumbing ofte

Member since 16 Jun 2010

If you move it to your front garden, I gaurantee it will be gone over night.

Answered 16th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Agree with Brian..........stick it all out on your front,it will soon disappear ;)

Answered 16th Jan 2012

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

get it wieghed in when i get scrap it in the van,is the scrap old copper pipe or just the old boiler and pump if thats the case he wont be back for it as its not worth a lot

Answered 16th Jan 2012

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008

phone him up to remind him about it you have had a lower price as he was taking scrap. Dont put out front as it will soon go and if the plumber lowered your price for it you may find that if a problem happens with your new install he may make you wait and wait to come out. If after phone call he dont come tell him it will be moved and he should have no problem then but also realy he will come collect.

Answered 20th Jan 2012

FAST PLUMBING REPAIRS

Member since 10 Oct 2007