Kitchen Fitting Question

I want to buy a new kitchen. where's the best place to buy a good quality kitchen. i live in the newport area gwent

I'v looked in homebase and BQ but dissapointed with quality.Had more or less decided on wickes calgary or melbourne range but dissapointed with reviews on quality. Lovely kitchens with small independants but expensive.Appreciate some advice. thanks

10 Answers

Best Answer

Wren kitchens or K2GO in dunstable (PWS distributor) -excellent value for money ratio.
Than you will need best installer available .
Must read www.tommywelsh.co.uk
good luck

Answered 17th Jan 2012

mattento

Member since 27 Feb 2009

yes HOWDENS!! Best company as far as im concerned... well done to all those who have mentioned them,but then, the companies done that so say no more! they will phone you,come round do survey,and comp it all up 3d pics,and their units are built ready

kieran

Answered 20th Mar 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012

Hi, i have fitted a few homebase kitchens in the past and found the quality to be sound. unless you are spending £15000 + on kitchen units alone the quality of all units are pretty much the same. I usually recommend magnet trade kitchens as most things are always in stock and the represent good value for money. I hope this helps.

Regards

Neil, Solutions Carpentry

Answered 16th Jan 2012

Solutions Carpentry & Building

Member since 16 Jan 2012

Normally Howdens or Magnet are the best for price, their prices look expensive compared to Wickes or similar places but the carcasses come pre-built (which dont from Wickes) which will save you time and/or money, Also there is quite alot of haggling to be done and normally your kitchen fitter will get a good discount anyway. They are both on the internet, but it also depends on the money you have to spend

Answered 16th Jan 2012

Empire Renovation

Member since 28 Oct 2011

check howdens out good prices and reasonable quality

Answered 16th Jan 2012

Majestic Flooring Ltd

Member since 30 Jul 2010

Howdens Kitchens do a great range and come pre made up so no flat packs!, good quality and great for us to install.

Answered 19th Jan 2012

All Aspects Building Co

Member since 8 Apr 2010

The quality of the kitchen is all dependant on your budget, Most reasonable kitchens are generally trade supplied and therefore cheaper than a main kitchen dealer.
A good designer and top class kitchen fitter can make a
reasonable kitchen look like a top of range item. but a cheap kitchen will always be a cheap kitchen.

Answered 20th Jan 2012

Dampuk

Member since 25 Nov 2009

Howdens every step of the way, they come pre-built, great quality, friendly service, competitively priced, come out to house and design the kuitchen for you which then any questions can be asked.

Answered 1st Nov 2016

MC Joiners

Member since 3 Jul 2015

Howdens all the way designed to your needs well made units and a good range to pick from and always helpful.

Answered 30th Jan 2017

JD Carpentry Kitchens & Bathrooms & Bedrooms

Member since 2 Jan 2017

Wren kitchens is the way forward, units already made up on delivery, Howdens are the same, but you have to be in the trade to buy from them.

Answered 16th Oct 2018

PPD Home solutions

Member since 23 Aug 2018