Carpentry & Joinery Question

New skirting board fitting

Any ideas roughly how long it would take a carpenter to fit new skirting boards throughout a flat that's just had the old ones removed and laminate laid? 65metres should be sufficient and a ready primed/MDF skirting will be fine. Walls are in good condition, and it's a modernish flat, so reasonably square with mostly long runs.

Thank you for that reply, Roc, but it coud apply to almost every question posted on this forum, and doesn't really help me much. I'm presuming that the carpenter is competent and experienced.

12 Answers

Best Answer

Hello,

Depends on how nice he fit's it, if he scribes all the skirting to the floor and makes a proper job of it, maybe a couple of day's.

Another guy could throw it in in a morning...

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Mrlofty

Member since 13 Oct 2008

No feedback

Not long at all or forever and a day.Depends how good your carpenter is.In response to your edited question,then i would go with mr lofty.FLOOR plays a bigger role then walls in good skirting fitting.If you have high points on floors and the skirting "see saws" then the skirting will need scribing.Really does depend on quality of finish with regards to time.A good carpenter will be MAX 2 days if problems are encountered but quality maintained.

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

we can skirt out four bedroom houses in a day all these comments saying couple days must be by amateurs we are members of instutute of carpenters we do very good job listen to all the day work amateurs no way couple days lol lol this is a joke a fencer answering about skirting lol so many experts we undertake or have undertaken high quality jobs with some expensive hardwood floor skirting and arcs we dont believe in taking our time and ripping off customers by dragging job out for extra day we have always worked on price and always get called back

Answered 13th Jan 2012

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008

I would charge a couple of days for that, which includes scribing internal corners rather than mitering them, scribing them to the floor, fixing with adhesive and screws where needed and caulking the top edge.

Answered 16th Jan 2012

Mark Coleman ~ Carpenter

Member since 28 Dec 2008

if the carpenter wasnt very good he wld slap them on and be done in a day but if he was half decent may be a couple days(dan)

Answered 15th Jan 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012

Hi jkh_74,

If you find a good joiner then I would think that it would'nt take much longer than a day to do it. Probably 2 days at most, assuming like you say, everything is straight and in long runs.

Kind regards,
Andy

Answered 14th Jan 2012

A.M Joinery Services LTD

Member since 19 Dec 2011

The time will depend on the number of joints, I always price by joints.
If there were no joints, you could fix 65m in about two hours!
Most standard rooms have only three or four joints and can be done in 1/2 hr to 3/4 hr. depends also if you can set up centrally to the job rather than moving from room to room.

Answered 31st Jul 2012

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

couple of days would of thought, maybe less, hard to say.

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Interext Ltd

Member since 5 Jan 2012

Hi ,, ive just completed a refurb in ealing and had 72mtrs to do ,, good acsess got it done in one day, 1 x chippy and 1 x labour , the customer filled the screw holes as we progressed. really quick and easy, at the end of the day we were all fixed, filled and chalked ready for painting..

hope this gives you a good indication of time

Answered 14th Jan 2012

Architecural construction

Member since 28 Mar 2010

it should only take a few hours,fitted by time served pro

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Alan Cameron (Building services)

Member since 11 Jan 2012

should not take more than 1 day

Answered 14th Jan 2012

project6 building solutions

Member since 9 Jan 2012

Im not a qualified chippy and could do that comfortably in a day

Answered 13th Jan 2012

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011