Landscape Gardening Question

Is it possible to lay grass over a concrete slab provided it has drainage holes drilled through to the hardcore beneath. not too worried about how it looks as for children & dogs to play on. thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

if its artificial grass ,real grass will just die over that surface turf needs at least 12-15 inches of good soil beneath it for a long lasting lawn

Answered 13th Jan 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

The two replys you have are correct, it is possible if you supply good drainage and add soil to the concrete to at least a foot in depth then turf would grow. it may get a bit soft in wet weather though as it would take longer to drain.

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Habitat Landscapes Ltd

Member since 1 Dec 2011

ITS NOT POSSIBLE TO LAY TURF OVER A SLAB IF YOU WANTED IT TO LIVE . HOW EVER WHY NOT JUST LIFT THE SLAB IF POSSIBLE THEN LAY THE TURF ON THAT AREA (DAN)

Answered 14th Jan 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012

You cant lay grass over a concrete slab, it needs to be laid on top soil.

Answered 13th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008