Tiling Question

When using travertine for walls, what should i use aquaboard or hardiback? and why?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Yup,
completely agree with Wakeman Tiling.

I always use Gyproc Moisture Resistant plasterboards when re-plastering a bathroom from the brickwork,either dot & dab fix or onto studwork.
They are cheaper,quicker & easier to fit than any aquaboard.
If tiling floor to ceiling,no need to skim finish them.
Just a coat of waterproof tanking before tiling.
Job done!
Don't waste your money on these aquaboards & backers tile shops try to flog you & say you need.

Plasterboards fitted properly & securely are extremely strong & you will have no worries on the ammount of tiles you can use on them.
They will do the job extremely well for you.

Hope this has been of some help to you.

Carl.

Answered 21st Mar 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Hi There, well natural Travertine is a porous stone, it is available in many grades, some of the cheaper supplied ones have already been colour filled when you examine it, The recommended way to install is on either newly prepared walls or new boards, The most difficult area for Travertine is in the shower, as it is porous it needs to be sealed after its fitted and before grouting, then resealed after grouting. This can take several coats before it has a waterproof coating, The sealant is a silicone based application which helps to repell the water. The answer to your question is use Aquaboard in the shower and seal the board (tanking kit) then use normal boards everywhere else that aren't subject to water.
Look at the grade of the Travertine ( look at the amount of holes on the rear of the tile, if there are a lot and large then look else where for a tile that is stronger with smaller holes. The front of the tiles will often have been filled and polished to help them sell. go through your delivery and put the stronger tiles in the shower.
They do need to be reasealed often depending on the use of the shower, as you can't see how much water is being absorbed, you need to think about the wall behind. Hope this helps, no doubt you will get lots more advice, if not sure come back in and ask the experts.
regards Mark

Answered 20th Mar 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

hi there i have been a tiler for many years, i have a bathroom fitting company to.
When you go to and buy these tiles from places like topp tiles and tile giant they will always try to sell these boards, personally i would always use plasterboard( moisture res) instead has it cheaper and i find far better to use.
when buying travertine tiles 90 per cent of people who have them on the walls will be filled and honed, (rather than tumbled), meaning alll holes are filled so the tile can be weaker but any tiler should know that when tiling with natural stone you should back butter the tile, this allows for all the holes and cracks on the back of the tile to be filled and once set the tiles will be solid as a brick.
When tiling with these in a shower you should still tank it out with a tanking kit or watherproof sheets. as for the tiling side of it i seal my tiles before they go on to the wall and after grouting, if done correctly you should never get a drop of water through, aqua and backer do the same but more pricey, they will tell you that thay can take more heavy tiles as boards have wait limits but ive had no problem yet and ive used every size and weight possable. hope this is of any help.

kind regards

Answered 20th Mar 2011

Wakeman Tiling

Member since 26 Jul 2009

IT SOUNDS LIKE YOU HAVE ALL THE ANSWERS YOU NEED BUT ONE LITTLE BIT OF ADVICE IF U ARE USING MOISTURE RESISTANT BOARD AND TANKING IS WHEN USING TAPE AND MATTING TO REINFORCE THE CORNERS AND INTERNALS IS TO TAKE YOUR TIME TO COAT THE WALL THEN TAPE THEN OVER IT AGAIN THEN FINAL COAT ECT ECT BECAUSE ALLTHOUGH BOARDS FIXED CORRECTLY ARE STRONG EVEN WATERPROOF BOARDS LIKE HARDIBACKER WEDIBOARD ECT ECT WILL STILL LET MOISTURE THROUGH IF YOUR CORNERS ARE NOT SEALED PROPERLY
HOPE THIS HELPS
LEIGH

Answered 27th Mar 2011

L M Property Development

Member since 3 Feb 2011