Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Cleaning cement grout from sandstone patio

Hi there we've had a shoddy landscape gardener lay an indian stone patio and the grouting is now all over the slabs. Ive read acid cleaners are a definite NO and ive heard about sandblasting...

Anyone have any ideas as it looks terrible.

Thanks in advance

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Kantor acid brick cleaner down and a high pressure jet wash that will solve the problem

2018-05-19T14:10:02+01:00

Answered 19th May 2018

Hi with it being Indian sandstone I would suggest either a stiff brush with some warm soapy water or a clean water jet wash I would not put any chemicals or acids on this type of patio hope this helps.

2019-04-26T14:15:02+01:00

Answered 26th Apr 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories