Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Do i have to have the neighbour's permission to remove the plaster and expose the brickwork on my side of a party wall?

I am also unsure whether removing the plaster will affect the soundproofing either side. Thanking you in anticipation.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

plaster is not a sound proofer so no worries there and no you do not have to get your neighbours permission ,it is courteous of you to inform your neighbour of the impending noise.

2012-01-13T17:35:01+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

You can take the plaster of but, it would be a good idea to inform your neighbour of your intentions and that you will be making some noise.

2012-01-13T17:35:01+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

I would pop round and have a look at their party wall and check for damage their side,and tell them why! just so your clear that your work had not created any damage you haven't seen! some people will claim you created cracks and damage,and sue you, so be careful! 1. do above,2. don't make to much impact direct on the brickwork head on,skim it off etc. if you are very good neighbours fine,but be on your guard! should be fine.

2012-01-16T09:45:04+00:00

Answered 16th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories