Plumbing Question

There's a "spare" drain/grid outside; can i use it, and relocate the kitchen sink?

I've absolutely no clue about plumbing, drainage etc... Anyway. Currently, the sink and washing machine are connected to a water supply at the side of the house. There is, along another wall of the kitchen, a grid which isn't being used at all. It does have pipes on the outside, so assume it's been used at some point (we've only been here for a couple of years) ... on the opposite side of this wall, in the kitchen, are cupboards. There are no pipes that I can see. I'd like to install a new kitchen and also a dishwasher. It's a very small, awkward, area and the only way that I could possibly get it how I want it, would be to move the sink over to the other wall and have the dishwasher underneath/alongside the sink.

Is this actually going to be possible? A reasonable request. Is there anything I can do to find out what is actually *there* connected to the grid/drain without ripping out the cupboards?

Any info, what so ever, on this particular query would be really, really, really appreciated! Thanks.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Lift up your nearest manhole cover and pour some water into the intended gully to check if it runs into the foul water system, if it does then you could use it.
If it doesnt the gulley could be going to either a soakaway or storm drain, which you couldnt use.

Answered 13th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hi, get a plumber that knows his apples, but you can't stick kitchen waste into rain water drain(storm) they are separate and for a reason! must be soil stack located,via new chambers,to sewer or saniflo worst case to soil stack

can help if your southwest area

kieran

Answered 13th Jan 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012

locate your inspection chamber and lift the lid off then pour water into your spare gully /drain and see if it runs into your inspection chamber ,if it does then you can use it

Answered 13th Jan 2012

crest installations and maintenance services

Member since 25 Oct 2011