Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Is it possible to put a new ceiling over an old one

The previous owner has papered over the bedroom ceiling in an attempt to hide the cracks which now seem to be more visible especially with the light on! (looks like a road map)

is it possible to fix plasterboard over the old ceiling or would the old plaster need to come down first?

must be a lot of dust and assorted cack up there along with the insulation..

7 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Yes you can overboard using 9.5mm plasterboard, the reason I say 9.5mm is that if the ceiling has any undulations 9.5mm will follow these easier than 12.5mm board but this is up to you, also use 50mm driwall screws to fix the new board then scrim the joints and plaster, remember to stagger the joints it is important,,you should be able to find the joists fairly easily, they are normally set at 400mm or 600mm centres depending on the age of the house.

2020-01-06T12:05:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2020

Sounds like an original lath & plaster ceiling.............try to avoid at all costs taking these down as it will be incredibly messy and ultimately you won't gain anything by doing so.
Just make sure the new boards are fixed into the main ceiling joists with drywall screws,i usually use 60mm screws when over-boarding.
And if possible use 8 by 4's............works out cheaper & less joints.

Carl.

2012-01-16T09:50:01+00:00

Answered 16th Jan 2012

If its papered, your better of to over board the ceiling, find all the existing ceiling joists and mark them, screw the new boards up.
Make sure the screws are long enough to go through the 2 layers of board and into the joists.

2012-01-13T16:50:01+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Yes it is possible to overboard the existing ceiling.I prefer to remove them (you can limit the mess by cleaning above the ceiling in the loft space) but if this is not possible then overboarding is your best bet.

2012-01-13T16:50:01+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

It is fine to plasterboard straight over the top of the existing ceiling.

2012-01-13T16:50:01+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Hi
Sounds like a plaster and lath ceiling which most have paper over them to hide the cracks.
Yes you can over board you just need to find the joists.
But if the ceiling is sagging which suggests the plarser has come away from the lath’s id suggest replacing it.
I hope this has helped.
Thanks Darren

2012-01-13T16:50:01+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

course you can malcolm,

2012-01-13T17:30:02+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories