Tiling Question

What type of tiles should i use for a splashback behind the cooker?

4 Answers

Best Answer

ceramic tiles are a good shout and as said as above a glazed finish will be much easier to clean, but i would also consider a purpose made splashback for example a stainless steel one or similar

Answered 18th Jan 2012

LG Tiling

Member since 6 Nov 2011

Hi David,
i would go with a ceramic tile with a glazed finish (not matt)as they are easier to clean.
tony

Answered 17th Jan 2012

A.J Plastering and Tiling

Member since 23 Dec 2008

ceramic are best as they will not be affected by steam or grease

Answered 13th Jan 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

A Granite tile would be also ideal, Dark tile that's easy to clean to and does not show dirt as easily to.
A porcelain gloss finish tile too.
the thing to remember around cooker areas is to avoid light coloured tiles and light coloured grouts as they show most dirt and hard to keep clean.
Natural stone tiles can be used as long as they are treated with a correct tile sealant to prevent dirt and grease staining tile.

Answered 23rd Jan 2012

RossTiling

Member since 22 Jan 2012