Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Half built extension

Could i get my extension finished even though i am a single mum out of work? Are there finance schemes for people like me?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

DIY SOS

2012-01-13T09:25:02+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Sorry but you dont get anything for nothing.
If its been left half finished, you could try Dominic Littlewood, Melinda Messenger or Nick Knowles, they seem to finish of a lot of half finished projects and even furnish them.

2012-01-13T09:25:02+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

no maybe if disabled or something like that you would or maybe just go out with a builder lol

2012-01-13T09:25:02+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

diy sos hell do it for you in 2 days

2012-01-13T09:25:02+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

you may be able to get a grant from your local council as they are trying to get low income families homes insulated from cold weather. loft insulation,boiler renewal,cavity insulation, windows and more.hope this helps.

2012-01-13T09:25:02+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

You could try dating a builder! Seriously though i am unaware of any kind of scheme for people in your situation.Banks are unlikely to help and with times as they are,its unlikely any building companies are going to be able to offer any assistance/reduced rates.You could try getting a builder round to give you a rough guide on cost of completion.Once you have a figure,you could try to work something out.If its at a water tight stage,it may just be a case of waiting until you are in a better financial position.

2012-01-13T09:25:02+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories