Ask a tradesman

Extensions

I have a typical 3 bed semi utility to the side of the kitchen .

how easy to knock through the kitchen and make the utility part of the kitchen , changing the flat roof for a sloping pitched roof at the same height as the kitchen one ,what sort of price range would i be looking at for this , to include insulation , plasterboard's and finishing etc

5 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

You will need planning and building regs, its impossible to give a cost of the works on the information you have supplied.
You could place your job in the Post a Job section on this site.
Get at least 3 prices.

2012-01-11T17:35:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2012

You will need planning building regs & structural engineers report.Impossible to price as you have not given any sizes.

2012-01-12T09:50:03+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2012

BJD building and MW building hit the nail on the head good advise.

2012-01-16T09:50:02+00:00

Answered 16th Jan 2012

Calculate the square meters by 1200 pounds and that should give you an idea of costs. Good lick

2012-01-11T17:35:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2012

Easy enough job to do taking about 7-10 days costing approx 7,000 -10,000 this would include plastering, sockets, lights, rsj's, pitched tiled roof and floor

2012-01-11T17:35:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories