We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Bathroom Fitting Question

Refitting a toilet

Should I refit the toilet before or after tiling the floor?

14 Answers

Best Answer

Tiling around a toilet or pedestal for that matter looks cheap and nasty. Do the right thing, remove the toilet and tile underneath. The finish will be a hundred times better.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Pure Building and Plumbing

Member since 31 May 2010

Need a Bathroom Fitter?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Personally, I always like to refit the toilet after tiling the floor. In my mind it gives a neater finish & if you ever needed to replace the toilet it makes for an easier job. Obviously, this will raise the level of the toilet and the associated pipework, but there are many connectors available to get you back up and running.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

IdealFlow

Member since 21 Jul 2009

There is never a reason to tile round a toilet, it looks bad and its usually done for speed! even if you have one toilet in your house and still need it any plumber will be willing to temp fit it, even if this means putting something under the toilet to keep it to the hight your tiles will eventually raise it to. Tiling round is usuall done when trades men dont want to come back after their part of the job has been done!

Answered 24th Feb 2011

your bathrooms

Member since 18 Sep 2008

Always tile under the Pan as this will resist any water ingress in later years when seals have perished and you begin to get a leak the water wont have an exit through the floor and will be evident earlier saving you a very costly exercise when it comes to replacing both the floor and the ceiling rather than just mopping up a puddle and dealing with whatever is leaking. I tend to seal the Pans down on tiles with a wooden fixing gripfixed on top of the tiles and screws driven in horizontally which removes the need to drill through the tiles and affecting the water resistance of the finish.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Dyno-Plumbing

Member since 15 Dec 2010

Always tile the floor first, then fit your toilet.
Far better job.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Always tile under the toilet , looks far better and lasts longer

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Head property maintenance

Member since 14 Jul 2008

I away,s refit toilet and wash hand basin after I tile the floor for three reasons
(1)floor will be sealed a lot better with the tiles being laid under the toilet.
(2)it is also easer to do this rather than trying to cut tiles around toilet.
(3) It,s a lot better looking finish.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

DJ Property Trades

Member since 1 Oct 2010

Never never never tile around a toilet or any part of your suite that you are having put in. I have had so many old jobs that have being done like this and I allways get the same comments made when i go in i.e. they wished the fitter would of tiled underneath ! Look lets be honest you will allways get a better finish if you tile behind and under toilets and sinks, and if the worst comes to the worst and you need to change them later on then there will be less money to spend on getting new tiles in.

Answered 24th Feb 2011

Unique Bathrooms

Member since 22 Feb 2010

connecter is called a offset and just pushes on. with a bit of greese. but be careful when scewing the toilet back down not to go to tight as the pan will crack. roy

Answered 17th Feb 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

Always tile and grout the floor then you fit the toilet

Answered 18th Feb 2011

titi_cash

Member since 18 May 2010

tile it first! you do not want to be cutting tiles around a toilet that is completely wrong. In the future if you have to move, repair or change toilet you wont have tiles missing and an unlevel toilet. Even wen installing lino you shoule go under as water can penetrate underneath the lino and cause damp to floor. the only time you would tile or lino around a toilet pan is when the toilet is cemented into the floor.

Answered 19th Feb 2011

mcmahon

Member since 25 Nov 2010

No feedback

As a rule of thumb we will always install sanitary-ware once the floor has been tiled as the overall finish is far greater quality , you also dont have to cut tiles around an awkward shapes !

however it does depend on the situation, if you are working in a property with one w/c sometimes these projects need thinking about prior to commencing especially if there is somebody living in the property whilst the work is taken place

Answered 20th Feb 2011

East Quay Bathroom Design

Member since 31 Jan 2011

i always tile the floor first then fit the toilet, sink pedestal etc, it always gives for a smarter finish. Just make sure are no pipes under the floor when you secure them. Another tip,when you have marked the tiles where to drill, place a strip of maskingtape over te mark and then drill through this will stop the tile from cracking, don't have the drill on hammer action either!

Answered 8th Mar 2011

JTC Property Maintenance

Member since 11 Mar 2011

you can also buy a flexible pan adapter tha will help you get out of tricky angles

Answered 17th Feb 2011

AEB Bathroom Installations

Member since 20 May 2009