Ask a tradesman

Extensions

I have a inspection cover where i want the extension to go, ca this be moved?

also who would i need to contact, to make sure i am following building regs

5 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Hi Kam
it depends on who owns the drain you or wessex water.
If its you you can lintel over the pipe, if its wessex water you will need to contact them.
If you need any more help contact me
Mike Cleverley

2012-01-11T17:35:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2012

This should have been all sorted at the planning stage, where in relation to the proposed extension will the manhole be, ?
If it falls inside the extension you will need a double sealed manhole to finish level with f/f/l
If its outside, you might have to reroute the drainage, ie manhole on each change of direction, if pipes are passing through foundations you will have to fit lintols.
The footings will need to be deeper than invert levels, all these works will need to be checked with bco, so it is them that you need to contact.

2012-01-11T17:35:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2012

Yes it can be redirected

2012-01-11T17:35:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2012

building control at your local council office would need to be informed to meet regulations they would also advise you of your options as far as moving the inspection chamber.

2012-01-12T09:50:02+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2012

your builder should be able to advise you.If he cant,get another builder

2012-01-13T09:30:01+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories