Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Bathroom radiator/electric shower install before or after tiling?

Hi, I am looking to retile my bathroom, as well as replace an existing radiator and probably replace the electric shower too. Is it better to replace the shower&radiator first, or have the tiling done before the radiator and shower are replaced? I'm a homeowner looking to have this work done and trying to figure out what order I should get people in. Thanks

7 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Both after tiling.

2018-05-01T09:10:02+01:00

Answered 1st May 2018

Hi
Get the tiling done first (first fix) then after tiling apply your fixture's
As mentioned before

2018-05-02T13:20:02+01:00

Answered 2nd May 2018

If you already have your new radiator and a new shower then before start tiling make sure the pipes and cable are in the right position. Please get bathroom installer who can carry out work from A-Z. And get the job done right. Otherwise you can end up with tiler blaming plumber and plumber blaming sparky if something not right.;)

2018-06-04T08:25:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2018

Install the pipes and cables in the appropriate and desired positions. Ensure to allow some wiggle room so the pipes and cables positions can be adjusted if needs be after tiling is completed. Once tiling is completed, connect rest of radiators and shower units.

2018-04-30T23:00:02+01:00

Answered 30th Apr 2018

As hb electrical.
Pipe and wire first fix.
Tile.
Appliance second fix.
Job done.
Tiziano

2018-05-01T09:10:02+01:00

Answered 1st May 2018

Yes , Get your tiling done first then second fix your shower and radiator .

2018-05-01T16:20:02+01:00

Answered 1st May 2018

make sure the pipework and electrics are in place. tile, then final fix.

2018-05-21T21:00:02+01:00

Answered 21st May 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories