Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Can the internal fireplace be widened?

HI, I live in Cardiff S.Wales in an ex council house.I wanted to insert a log
burning stove i have just bought into my fireplace however the opening to the
fireplace is about 6" too narrow.

4 Answers

Best Answer

You probably can widen the opening but fitting a woodburner is notifiable works and usually is done by Hetas registered installers, they would advise on the type of stove and opening, plus they would check everything and issue a certificate plus inform bco.
You can diy it yourself, but need to inform bco yourself, pay their fees and fit everthing to their satisfaction.
You need the certificate of compliance as if you had a house fire relating to the stove it could invalidate your house insurance, it also reflects if you sell your house without the certificate.

Answered 11th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Yes you can, but whenever working with chimneys ensure you do it properly, check that your chimney itself is capable of dealing with log burning.

Answered 11th Jan 2012

1 Stop Maintenance

Member since 6 Jan 2012

If the overall width of the fireplace is measured minus 900mm and this gives enough room for the log burner a lintol can be inserted to form a wider opening.

Answered 11th Jan 2012

project6 building solutions

Member since 9 Jan 2012

BJD building is correct once again. It can be done but either needs to be notified and certified by building inspector or carried out by a HETAS registered installer who will issue the certificate of compliance for his own work.

Martyn Heywood,

Answered 17th Jan 2012

Chimney Care & repair Ltd

Member since 4 Jul 2011