Landscape Gardening Question

I had some garden slabs fitted in april 2011, they are nearly always damp which has lead to algae growing on them. why are they nearly always damp?

6 Answers

Best Answer

If they are in the shade or part of the garden that sees little sun then this is normal.

Answered 10th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Slabs are always damp, they are laid on the ground.
Wait until spring and power wash them.

Answered 10th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

There are a number of reasons why your paving slabs could appear to be nearly always damp.

1/Your paved area may be in a shaded area with very little sunlight,considerably lengthening there drying out process.

2/Your paving may be of porous type and depending on the sub-base on which it is laid it may be continually drawing moisture and acting like a sponge.

Wherever possible we would always advise laying new paving on a properly prepared sub-base.

Hope this is of some help.

Answered 10th Jan 2012

Custom Landscapes Ltd

Member since 28 Nov 2011

Hi,
Almost certainly the reason is because the patio is surrounded by trees / high vegetation blocking sunlight & high ventilation as well as debris and leaves etc settling on surface. In normal dry weather conditions the slabs should dry off very quickly. My own patio will dry off within an hour of rainfall, even in Winter. Is the patio lower than surrounding ground level? What were the slabs laid on; hardcore, sand/cement? Is it gently sloping to let water run off? There are several factors which can effect it.

Answered 10th Jan 2012

Gallagher & Son

Member since 8 Nov 2009

Are they in a sheltered area where theres no sun light ?

Answered 11th Jan 2012

PRO-BLOCK

Member since 9 Jan 2012

DID THE SLAB LAYERS USE SOME KIND OF MEMBRANE (IE) IF THEY DIDNT USE MYPEX BUT USED SOME OTHER KIND OF THICKER MEMBRANE WHICH MAY HAVE BEEN TO THICK THEN THAT CLD BE 1 REASON .COZ MYPEX IS MADE TO BREATH BENEITH THE SLAB INSTEAD OF HOLDING TO MUCH DAMP ALSO IF UR SLABS WERE LAYED WITH A GROUTING AROUND THEM THE SLAB LAYERS MAY HAVE APPLYED THE GROUT TO SHALOW CAUSING WATER TO SIT AROUND THE SLAB (DAN)

Answered 14th Jan 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012