Handyman Question

Front door security

I am buying a flat which has a front door that leads immediately to public pavement. The door doesn't look strong (even though previous owners had no security problem). For peace of mind I like to have a stronger door that will probably mean replacing the door frame too.

Does anyone have any advice on this matter?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

Door strengths...strongest first

Metal door and metal frame,
Hardwood door, metal frame
Hardwood door and hardwood frame,
Hardwood door softwood frame
Softwood door softwood frame
Composite door and frame
Upvc door and frame

This is based on them all having 5 lever mortice locks fitted and hinge bolts

There are other variations, the last two flex a lot, so are relatively easy to force open.

Answered 10th Jan 2012

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Mark (Hampshire Carpenter)...............

you're more than welcome to come and try and force open my 'flexible' composite front door anytime ;)

Answered 10th Jan 2012

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

it is possible to have a door made for your case but depends on how strong your case is thats in and how old, be pointless having a strong door put in with a week case.
And on another note, it might be cheaper and stronger to have a new case and door in put in other than the upvc company going out there way making a door to fit, as they might charge extra to make a door to fit

Hope this helps.

Answered 10th Jan 2012

hames building contractors

Member since 28 Dec 2011

yes ,get a stronger door and replace the frame too

Answered 10th Jan 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

If you already have a fairly strong door but may be lacking with a week frame there are many products which can help aid the strength.
hard wood doors and frames are one of the strongest used as metal doors and frames are not very common on houses or apartments.
But a hardwood frame and door with poor locks or only one lock is pointless may as well use softwood.

Try looking at http://www.birminghambar.co.uk/ for security products

Answered 11th Jan 2012

Smiths Property Services

Member since 4 Jan 2012