Windows Question

Window parapet

I had a uPCV window fitted recently and there are few issues with it. The main one is the length of the external sill. It is 3 centimeters too short and doesn't cover the external wall fully. I'm worried that it will result in rain water dripping onto the wall and causing damp problems. I wonder whether the builder who fitted the window for me, should have used one that cover the wall underneath fully and whether this could be fixed at this stage. Also there are small gaps (about 1 cm - 1.5 cm) on the sides between the sill and the side walls, as the sill was cut by the builders on site I assume they cut it too short so it can be fitted easier. Again, is there anything that could be attached to the sill so it covers to cover these gaps?

Your help will be greatly appreciated.

Regards
Alex,

UPDATED:
Many Thanks, very useful comments, especially Trevor & Mike's

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Alex
I sounds like the cill is the incorrect size, there are 150mm or 180mm which are the most common. Or there is a stub cill which is 85mm.You need to ideally have 25mm hanging over the brickwork. If the window was registered as it should be, you need to contact the local building department who will point you in the right direction.

Hope this helps

Trevor & Mike

Answered 10th Jan 2012

ID Windows Doors Glazing

Member since 21 Nov 2011

I think you mean the window cill, sounds like they have put the window to far back in the reveals or you need a wider profile cill.
Get the window fitters back.

Answered 10th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Parapet??????????????

Answered 11th Jan 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008