Carpentry & Joinery Question

My doors for the internal rooms need to be 32.5 inches wide but i can only find 33 inches wide ones can a jainer carpenter adjust the door width and hang them

5 Answers

Best Answer

Yes, shouldn't be a problem as long as the door edging isn't removed totally.

Answered 10th Jan 2012

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Yes they can be trimmed.A lot of door frames are out of upright/square and its unusual for a door to go straight in.They often need cutting/planing in some way or other.

Answered 10th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

As Hampshire Carpenter said, yes.

Answered 10th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Yes 33" is a standard door size and almost always needs shaving to fit an existing liner.

Answered 10th Jan 2012

dwpcutler Carpentry

Member since 17 Nov 2009

You can only cut that much off a door if the door is soild, as some doors only have 5mm each side for shaping, you can get 32 inch doors so you might have to alter the frames

Answered 10th Jan 2012

ml carpentry

Member since 4 Jan 2012