Tiling Question

Has any one had problems removing grout from b@q sicily light beige (matt) wall @ floor tiles

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hello Gary,What issue are you having? Is it the haze your having an issue with?
Looks like a dusty residue left on the tiles after sponging and cleaning?

Answered 12th Jan 2012

OTT Property Services

Member since 2 Nov 2010

if it the tiles i think your talking about. i bought the same it didnt instruct you as to what adhesive could be used and after laying and grouting the tiles all along the grout it lookes like theres grout left and wasnt cleaned properly when installed, inactual fact the grey grout and adhesive has leached through the tile. i took my receipt back and the said they sent a inspector out, i had my money back,floor in the tile. l have layed more kitchen floor than l can remember and it never happen before, hope this help

Answered 12th Jan 2012

Building excellence

Member since 5 Jan 2012

I have dealt with this before with this tile & found the easiest way to keep them clean after grouting is by drying the tile with a towel after its been sponged over with a bucket of water with a bit of brick acid added. drying the tile before it has time to naturally dry gets rid of residue.
hope this helps :)

Answered 23rd Jan 2012

RossTiling

Member since 22 Jan 2012